North West Regional Championships
Sunday 23rd February 2020
Winter Gardens, Blackpool
 
The North West Regional Championships Committee are delighted to announce that there is an entry of 78 bands who will compete at the Championships on 23rd February.   This involves a full entry of bands in the Championship, First, Second and Third Sections and 16 of the 18 registered bands in Fourth Section.
 
As usual the contest will be held on one day with three halls being used in the Winter Gardens complex.  Tickets
for the full day with entry to all competitions are priced at 12 with under 16s getting free entry is accompanied by a paying adult.   This is only available on the day at the Winter Gardens Box Office.  
 
The full details are as follows:-
Championship Section (12 bands)     Opera House - commencing after the 1st Section results.
Adjudicators: Ian Brownbill and Alan Morrison.
 
1.   Boarshurst Silver - James Garlick
2.   Fairey - Garry Cutt
3.   Foden's - Russell Gray
4.   Leyland - Thomas Wyss
5.   Milnrow - Chris Binns
6.   Oldham (Lees) - John Collins
7.   Pemberton Old Wigan DW - Ben Dixon
8.   Rainford - Sarah Groarke-Booth
9.   TCTC Group - Jef Sparkes
10. VBS Poynton - Stig Maersk
11. Wardle Anderson Brass - Sean Conway
12. Wingates - Paul Andrews
 
First Section (16 bands)     Opera House - commencing 9.45 a.m.
Adjudicators: Andrea Price and Andrew Warriner
 
1.   Ashton-Under-Lyne - Jamie Prophet
2.   Blackburn & Darwen - Daniel Thomas
3.   Bollington Brass - Peter Christian
4.   Digglev- Alan Widdop
5.   Eccles Borough - Mareika Gray
6.   Flixton - Matthew Ryan
7.   Freckleton - Matt Shaw
8.   Haslingden & Helmshore - John Binns
9.   Haydock - Mark Quinn
10. Longridge - Mark Peacock
11. Manx Concert Brass - Ian Clague MBE
12. Marple - Stephen Curtis
13. Middleton - Kevin Gibbs
14. Mossley - Duncan Byers
15. Roberts Bakery - Paul Lovatt-Cooper
16. Silk Brass - Tony Wyatt
 
Second Section (17 bands)   Pavilion Theatre - commencing 11 a.m.
Adjudicators: Annie Crookston and Howard Evans
 
1.   Allerton Brass - Adam Taylor
2.   Besses Boys' - James Holt
3.   Besses o'th'Barn - Trevor Halliwell
4.   Blackpool Brass - Max Stannard
5.   Cheshire Constabulary - David Woollam
6.   Crewe Brass -  Matt Pithers
7.   Delph - Phil Goodwin
8.   Eagley - Chris Wormald
9.   Eccleston Brass - John Wood
10. Farnworth & Walkden - Dan Price
11. Greenfield - Phil Goodwin
12. Old Hall Brass - John North
13. Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' - Alistair Burrows
14. Poulton-Le-Fylde - A. Webb
15. Tyldesley - Robert Taylor
16. Uppermill - Dean Redfern
17. Valley Brass (Haydock) - David Chadwick
 
Third Section (17 bands)  Empress Ballroom - commencing after 4th section results
Adjudicators: Nicholas Garman and Mike Kilroy
 
1.   City of Chester - Ewan Easton
2.   Darwen Brass - Len Charnock
3.   Douglas Town - Ken Mitchell
4.   Formby - Louise Hough MBE
5.   Greenall's - J. Hall
6.   Hawk Green - Neil Hewson
7.   Hazel Grove - Nigel Beasley
8.   Hoover Bolton - Craig Mann
9.   Lostock Hall Memorial - Ryan Broad
10. Parr St. Helens - John Ludden
11. Pilling Jubilee Silver - Steve Hartley
12. Rivington & Adlington - Malcolm Wilson
13. Rode Hall Silver - Nigel Butler
14. Sale Brass - Matthew Hindle
15. Thornton Cleveleys - Dave Houghton
16. Trinity Girls - Richard Evans
17. Whitworth Vale & Healey - John Binns
 
Fourth Section (16 bands)   Empress Ballroom - commencing 9.30 a.m.
Adjudicators: John Doyle and David Roberts
 
1.   Blackley - Adrian Smith
2.   BMP Europe Ltd. Goodshaw - David W. Ashworth
3.   Brindle - Matthew Balson
4.   Cadishead Public - David Holland
5.   Denton Brass - Robert Yates
6.   Dobcross Silver - Jason M. Smith
7.   Dobcross Youth - Seth Livingstone
8.   Golborne Bras - Joshua Hughes
9.   Littleborough - Sam Fisher
10. Morecambe - Andrew Porter
11. Ramsey Town - Robert Quane
12. Red Admiral Brass - Stuart Barton
13. St. John's Mossley - Paul Taule
14. Skelmersdale Prize - Ben Coulson
15. Stacksteads - Fred Bowker
16. Stalybridge Old - James Atkins
 
Richard Milton - Regional Secretary
 
 
APPEAL FOR VOLUNTEERS 2020
The Regional Championships appealed for volunteers to help with the running of the 2020 Regional Championships on Sunday 23rd February at the Winter Gardens, Blackpool and so far we have had a moderate response, but we are always open to more people wanting to get involved.   As we have already said the event requires an army of people to ensure it runs as smoothly as it has done for so many years and having lost the services of two long serving members - Ken Watts & John Ireland who sadly passed away, and we also lost the valued services of Ian & Anne Mason and some members of the High Peak team we need to replace these people who have given many years of exceptional service to the Regional Championships.
 
But we must replace them if the Regional Championships are to go ahead using the three halls that we have used since we moved to Blackpool making it a one day event, a format which has been popular with both bands and public alike.
 
Please if you are interested in helping the Regional Committee, and the bands of the North West, or you know of anyone who could spare some time on the day then do get in touch with Lesley Reynolds on lesleyreynolds65@gmail.com and she will be delighted to add you to the team.    You never know you may actually enjoy yourself and you will be putting something back into our movement for the good of the bands in this region.
 
REGIONAL SECRETARY
The Regional Secretary is now RICHARD MILTON who can be contacted on the new email address of   nwregsec@gmail.com
 
His contact details are: Lower Longacres Farm, Acre Street, Whitworth, Rochdale, OL12 8XH.
07720 318903. 
 
REGIONAL COMMITTEE VACANCIES
 
The Regional Committee have recently had the retirement of Jim & Jean Hunter as members of the Regional Committee and we extend our thanks to them for the years of loyal support to the Committee and the Championships.  Jim and Jean have received the "Diploma of Honour" to mark their service.   There are, therefore, currently two vacancies on the Regional Committee and if anyone wishes to volunteer to became a member then please contact the Regional Secretary.
 
FUTURE REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 
 
The Regional Committee can now confirm that future dates for the Regional Championships in Blackpool are Sunday 28th February 2021 and Sunday 27th February 2022.
 

The North West Regional Brass Bands Championships Committee would like to thank the officers of the NWABBA for the space allocated to the Region on their website.    The information contained therein will be updated from time to time.   

  
 
Top of Page
ICMS Admin
Last Modified: 15 Jan 2020
Top of Page
Site Conditions   North West Area Brass Bands Association