NEW REGIONAL SECRETARY
 
Following the Regional Annual General Meeting in September 2018, a new Regional Secretary was appointed.   The new Secretary is RICHARD MILTON who can be contacted on the new email address of   nwregsec@gmail.com
 
His contact details are: Lower Longacres Farm, Acre Street, Whitworth, Rochdale, OL12 8XH.
07720 318903. 
 
Bands should also note that the Regional website - www.nwrbbcc.org.uk - had ceased to exist and information about the Regional Championships will appear on this page in future, with the kind permission of the NWABBA.
 
 
The Regional Committee has also lost the services of two long serving members.  Margaret Ireland retired as a Committee Member at the AGM and following the AGM Irene Grady retired as Minute Secretary.  Margaret has been awarded the Regional "Diploma of Honour" to mark her service to the Committee and Championships over many years.    Irene has been with the Regional organisation for over 30 years and, whilst assisting at the Championships in Blackpool this year, she was presented with the Regional "Diploma of Honour" to mark her service.   Also, John Ireland has been at his wife's side working at the Championships and he has been awarded the Regional "Certificate of Service" to mark his work with the Opera House team.
 
                                             REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019
         
The 2019 Regional Championships held at Winter Gardens on the 24th February attracted a total entry of 75 bands, the same as in 2018 but down on the 2017 record number of 81.   Play got underway at 9.45 am and finished at 7.30 pm.
 
  The results are as follows:-
 
Championship Section                                                                       First Section
1.  Foden's (Russell Gray)                                                                 1.  Rainford (Gareth Brindle)
2.  Leyland (Thomas Wyss)                                                               2.  Boarshurst Silver (James Garlick)
3.  Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Ben Dixon)                                       3.  Longridge (Mark Peacock)                         
4.  Fairey (Garry Cutt)                                                                        4.  Blackburn & Darwen (Daniel Thomas)
5.  Wardle Anderson Brass (Sean Conway)                                      5.  Haydock (Mark Quinn)
6.  Milnrow (Dennis Hadfield)                                                             6.  Middleton (Kevin Gibbs)
7.  TCTC Group (Jef Sparkes)                                                           7.  Roberts Bakery (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
8.  Wingates (Paul Andrews)                                                             8,  Flixton (Matthew Ryan)
9.  Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)                                                       9.  Silk Brass(Tony Wyatt)
10. VBS Poynton (Stig Maersk)                                                         10. Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
11. Ashton Under Lyne (Philip Chalk)                                                11. Manx Concert Brass (Ian Clague MBE)
12. Freckleton (John Pearson)                                                           12. Diggle (Alan Widdop)
                                                                                                           13. Mossley (Duncan Byers)
                                                                                                           14. Haslingden & Helmshore (John Binns)
Second Section                                                                                  15. Cheshire Constabulary (David Woollam)
1.  Bollington Brass (Peter Christian)                                                 16. Crewe Brass (Matt Pithers)
2.  Besses Boys' (James Holt)
3.  Farnworth & Walkden (Luke Pallister)
4.  Eagley (Chris Wormald)                                                                Third Section
5.  Blackpool Brass (Len Charnock)                                                   1.  Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chapman)
6.  Pemberton Old Wigan DW "B" (Mike Golding)                              2.  Uppermill (Dean Redfern)
7.  Marple (Stephen Curtis)                                                                 3.  Hawk Green (Neil Hewson)
8.  Tyldesley (Robert Taylor)                                                              4.  Trinity Girls (Richard Evans)
9.  Delph (Philip Goodwin)                                                                  5.  Pilling Jubilee Silver (Steve Hartley
10. Old Hall Silver (John North)                                                          6.  Whitworth Vale & Healey (Chris Binns)
11. Poulton-Le-Fylde (Alex Webb)                                                      7.  Eccleston Brass (John Wood)
12. Besses o'th'Barn (Trevor Halliwell)                                                8.  Douglas Town (Ken Mitchell)
13. Allerton Brass (Adam Taylor)                                                        9.  Thornton Cleveleys (Stephen Craig)
14. Formby (Louise Hough MBE)                                                        10. City of Chester (Ewan Easton)
15. Rivington & Adlington (Malcolm Wilson)                                       11. Parr St. Helens (John Ludden)
16. Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)                                                         12. Greenall's (Phil Boardman)
17. Greenfield (Patrick Marshall)                                                         13. Hoover Bolton (Craig Mann)
                                                                                                             14. Darwen Brass (Mike Cotter)
                                                                                                             15. Lostock Hall Memorial (Joshua Hughes)
Fourth Section                                                                                      16. Golborne Brass(Jason Smith)
1.  Sale Brass (John Anderson)                                                            17. Littleborough (Adrian Woodhead)
2.  Rode Hall Silver (Nigel Butler)                                                         18. Stalybridge Old (James Atkins)
3.  BMP Europe Goodshaw (Alan Seymour)
4.  Blackley (Adrian Smith)
5.  Dobcross Youth (M. Hindle)
6.  Skelmersdale Prize (Ben Coulson)
7.  Brindle (Matthew Balson)
8.  Stacksteads (Fred Bowker)
9.  Ramsey Town (Robert Quane)
10. Cadishead Public (David Holland)
11. Dobcross Silver (Grenville Moore)
12. Red Admiral Brass (Stuart Barton)
 
The Regional Secretary and Committee express their sincere thanks to Gary Walczak and his team from Wardle for running the Empress Ballroom, Ian Mason and his team from High Peak for the Pavilion Theatre and Peter Bates and the Manchester team for the Opera House.   Special thanks also to all the stewards who worked throughout the venue to ensure the event ran as smoothly as it did.   Volunteers are always welcome and if you are interested in coming along and helping out on the day, for however long you are able, then please email nwregsec@gmail.com with your details and we will be delighted to add you to the work force, without whom the event could not possibly run.
 
This year saw the retirement of Ian & Irene Pendlebury who have worked as stewards at the Championships for many years working in the Opera House and Box Office respectively.   We wish them well in their retirement and they have been awarded the Regional "Certificate of Service" to thank them for all they have given to the North West Regional Championships over many years.
 
Following the event, Ian Mason announced that 2019 would be his and his wife Anne's last regional event in helping to run the Pavilion Theatre (and before that the Spanish Hall).   Ian & Anne have been stalwarts of the Championships for more years than they care to remember and the regional organisation know they are going to be a hard act to follow.   The Regional Committee thank them most sincerely for all their excellent service and hope they enjoy being retired from banding.    The Committee also hope that the remaining members of the "High Peak" team will continue to work at the event in future years.
 
 
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2020 will be Sunday 23rd February.
 
The Regional Committee are looking at 28th February for the 2021 event and 27th February for 2022 but these dates are still to be confirmed.

 

The North West Regional Brass Bands Championships Committee would like to thank the officers of the NWABBA for the space allocated to the Region on their website.    The information contained therein will be updated from time to time.   

  
 
Top of Page
ICMS Admin
Last Modified: 12 Mar 2019
Top of Page
Site Conditions   North West Area Brass Bands Association